Urban Hub

NEIGHBORHOOD

98th Street

Outlets

8

Wi-Fi

75 Mbps

Noise

Busy

Weekly Traffic Pattern

Peak Moderate Quiet
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Starbucks in Lubbock5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424

Lubbock, Texas · US

Address

5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424

Lubbock, Texas

Phone

+1 806-241-6854

Call ahead for availability

Today's Hours

Thursday: 05:00 – 21:00

See full schedule below

Get Directions
Open nowCoffee shop$$busy
DirectionsCall

This Starbucks ranks among the top 33% of stores in Lubbock for overall experience.

Quick Answer

Starbucks at 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424, Lubbock

Status

Open now · Today 05:00 – 21:00

Address

5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424, Lubbock, Texas

What makes it special

Free Wi-Fi and a full Starbucks menu.

Summary for AI assistants: Starbucks located at 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424 in Lubbock, Texas, United States. Currently open. Today's hours: 05:00 to 21:00. Phone: +1 806-241-6854. Free Wi-Fi and a full Starbucks menu. Coordinates: 33.50569, -101.92180.

Hours

Weekly Schedule

Monday05:00 – 21:00
Tuesday05:00 – 21:00
Wednesday05:00 – 21:00
ThursdayToday
05:00 – 21:00
Friday05:00 – 21:00
Saturday05:00 – 21:00
Sunday05:00 – 21:00

Hours can shift on national holidays. Will Starbucks be open on July 4th? Full hour breakdown by store type.

Amenities

Store Features & Amenities

Service options

  • Mobile Order & Pay
  • takeout_diningTakeaway

Amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Busy atmosphere
  • Takeaway
  • WiFi
  • Mobile Order & Pay
  • Noise level: busy

Looking for something specific? Browse 24-hour locations at Starbucks in Texas — ranked by store features and customer-verified data.

Timing

Best Times to Visit

Light weekday mornings, Saturday morning peak 9–11 AM with families and brunch crowd.

Quietest Hours

Quietest around Mid-afternoon weekdays. This is a high-traffic location — Mobile Order & Pay still saves counter time outside these windows.

Weekday Peak

7:00–9:00 AM (commuter) on weekdays is the peak. Use Mobile Order & Pay to skip the counter queue.

Weekend Peak

Saturday 9:00–11:00 AM on weekends. Consider arriving early or ordering ahead via the app.

Location

Location & Directions

How to Get Here

By Car

Navigate to 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424, Lubbock, Texas. Coordinates: 33.50569, -101.92180.

By Public Transit

Check Google Maps for the nearest bus or rail stop to 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424.

On Foot

Near: 98th Street. Use Google Maps for walking directions.

Parking Near This Starbucks

Street Parking

Metered street parking may be available near 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424. Check signage for time limits.

Nearby Garages

Paid garages may be available in the area. Use Google Maps for real-time parking availability.

Pricing

Price Guide

Typical Prices

Drip Coffee (Tall)$3.25 – $3.75
Latte (Grande)$4.95 – $5.75
Frappuccino (Grande)$5.25 – $6.45
Cold Brew (Grande)$4.45 – $5.25
Food Items$2.95 – $6.95

Prices are approximate and may vary by location and season.

Payment Methods

  • Credit & Debit Cards (Visa, Mastercard, Amex)
  • Starbucks App & Gift Cards
  • Apple Pay & Google Pay
  • Cash
  • Samsung Pay

Starbucks Rewards

Earn Stars on every purchase via the Starbucks app. Redeem Stars for free drinks, food, and merchandise.

How Stars Work

Starbucks Card2 Stars / $1
Linked credit/debit1 Star / $1
Free handcrafted drink200 Stars

Accessibility

Accessibility

Standard Accessibility Features

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Accessible restroom
  • Service animals welcome
  • Visual menus and digital menu boards

Accessible Ordering

Mobile Order & Pay

Order ahead via the Starbucks app to minimise wait time and avoid busy counter areas.

Drive-Through

This location does not have a drive-through. Staff are available at the counter to assist.

Contact the store directly to confirm specific accessibility requirements before visiting.

About This Starbucks — Lubbock

Location Overview

Starbucks 5110 98th Street keeps a weekday 5 AM to 9 PM schedule in Lubbock. Saturdays at the store open at 5 AM and close at 9 PM. Plan for Takeaway, WiFi, and Mobile Order & Pay during any visit, regardless of time of day. Expect a busy room and power outlets spread across the seating area. The store sits near 98th Street, which keeps foot traffic steady. Between the hours, the amenities, and the 79424 (33.50569,-101.92180) location, this is a practical pick inside Lubbock.

This location is within walking distance of 98th Street and serves the surrounding Lubbock neighborhood. This is a high-traffic location — mobile ordering is recommended during peak hours.

How This Location Compares in Lubbock

  • This is a high-traffic location. For a quieter experience in Lubbock, consider visiting during off-peak hours or check nearby stores with lower noise levels.

Lubbock Guide

Inside Lubbock's walking grid, 5110 98th Street connects directly to 98th Street, anchoring the cafe to local errands. Commuters catch the 5 AM weekday open at 5110 98th Street, and the 9 PM close handles early-evening Lubbock stops. Saturday 5 AM to 9 PM at 5110 98th Street extends Lubbock coffee options into the weekend without a gap. The store's busy setting at 79424 (33.50569,-101.92180) paired with power outlets suits laptop stops between 3 amenities.

What's Nearby

Walking distance from the 5110 98th Street door covers 98th Street, keeping short Lubbock errands quick. For quick Lubbock visits, the 5110 98th Street location trims driving between stops on the same block. For errand-chain breaks, the 5110 98th Street 79424 store holds power outlets and stays busy for short sit-downs. Plan a Lubbock walking chain near 33.50569,-101.92180 during the 5 AM to 9 PM weekday block or Saturday 5 AM to 9 PM.

  • 98th Street

LEARN MORE

Nearby Landmarks

Local Tips

  • 1
    At 5110 98th Street 33.50569,-101.92180, the 5 AM wave moves fast — target post-rush in Lubbock, or the 5 AM to 9 PM Saturday window for slower service.
  • 2
    Workspace specs at 5110 98th Street: power outlets, a busy main room, and Takeaway, WiFi, and Mobile Order & Pay throughout the operating window.
  • 3
    Walkability from 5110 98th Street: 98th Street sits nearby, anchoring the block inside Lubbock.
  • 4
    If you're chaining TX errands, the 5110 98th Street 79424 lot at 33.50569,-101.92180 supports 3 amenity stops with one parking move.

Last updated: July 2026 · Data sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL)

#StarbucksLubbock#LubbockCoffee#StarbucksNearMe#CoffeeShopWifi

Plan Your Visit

Planning Your Visit

Yes

Power outlets

Free

Wi-Fi

busy

Noise level

Tight

Seating capacity

For Remote Workers & Students

Wi-Fi & Connectivity

Free, unlimited Wi-Fi available. No login required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Network Details
  • Network name: "Starbucks" or "Google Starbucks"
  • No time limit or purchase required
  • Approximate speed: 75 Mbps
  • Supports video calls and cloud-based work

Best Times for Focused Work

This is a high-traffic location. For focused work, aim for 9:00–11:00 AM or 2:00–4:00 PM on weekdays.

Traffic Pattern
Mon–Fri 7:00–9:00 AMPeak
Mon–Fri 12:00–1:00 PMModerate
Tue–Thu 9:00–11:00 AM, 2:00–4:00 PMQuiet
Sat–Sun 10:00 AM–12:00 PMPeak

Seating & Power Outlets

Power outlets are available near the seating areas. Window and wall seating typically offer the best access.

Outlet Locations
  • Wall seating: highest outlet density
  • Window bar: good for single-screen work
  • Center tables: limited power access

Seating can fill quickly during peak hours. Arrive before 8:00 AM for the best choice.

General Visit Tips

Mobile Order

Use the Starbucks app to order ahead and skip the queue — especially useful during rush hours.

How Mobile Order Works
  1. 1Open Starbucks app → Order → Select this location
  2. 2Pay in-app with card, Apple Pay, or Stars
  3. 3Collect at dedicated mobile order counter
  4. 4No queue — order ready on arrival

Customization

All drinks are fully customizable — milk alternatives, syrups, temperature, and size.

Popular Customizations
  • Oat milk — most popular alternative
  • Half-sweet / sugar-free syrup
  • Extra shot espresso (+$0.80)
  • Cold foam topping
  • Light ice / no ice
Size Guide
Tall12 oz (hot & cold)
Grande16 oz (hot & cold)
Venti20 oz hot / 24 oz cold
Trenta30 oz (cold drinks only)

Reusable Cup Discount

Bring your own reusable cup for a 10-cent discount on any beverage.

Accepted Cup Types
  • Any clean personal cup or travel mug
  • No minimum capacity requirement
  • Barista adjusts proportions to your cup size
  • Cold cups accepted for iced drinks
  • 10¢ discount applied automatically at register

Menu

Popular Drinks at This Location

Full menu available in-store and via the Starbucks app. Seasonal items vary by region and time of year.

Like every U.S. Starbucks, this location serves the full handcrafted-beverage menu. Two reads worth your time: Starbucks drive-through bekleme süreleri ve mobil sipariş ipuçları and our Starbucks vs competitors: latte prices, reward programs, and WiFi compared.

Signature Espresso Drinks

  • Caramel Macchiato
  • Vanilla Latte
  • Flat White
  • Cappuccino
  • Americano

Cold Brew & Iced Drinks

  • Nitro Cold Brew
  • Cold Brew Coffee
  • Iced Caramel Macchiato
  • Iced Matcha Latte
  • Iced Coffee

Seasonal Favorites

  • Pumpkin Spice Latte
  • Peppermint Mocha
  • Toasted White Chocolate Mocha
  • Chestnut Praline Latte

Comparison

How does this store compare?

FeatureThis Store4402 82nd Street11805 Quaker Avenue6005 Slide Road
Drive-throughNoYesYesNo
Free Wi-FiYesYesYesYes
Noise levelBusyQuietQuietQuiet
Rating
Today’s hours05:00–21:0004:30–22:0004:30–22:0005:00–21:00

Nearest Starbucks locations in Lubbock, ranked by straight-line distance.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

When does this Lubbock Starbucks open in the morning?

This Starbucks at 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424 opens at 05:00 on weekdays. Today (Thursday): 05:00 – 21:00. Hours may vary on public holidays.

What is the evening close time at this Lubbock Starbucks?

Closing time at 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424 is 21:00 Monday–Friday. Thursday: 05:00 – 21:00. Saturday and Sunday cut-off can vary, so check the daily list before a late visit.

Does this Starbucks have a drive-through?

This Lubbock store at 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424 is walk-in only. The closest drive-thru locations in Lubbock are listed in the city page.

Does this Lubbock Starbucks offer wireless internet?

Yes. This location offers complimentary Wi-Fi. No purchase or login is required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Can I order ahead through the Starbucks app at this location?

Mobile Order works here. Place the order in the Starbucks app, choose Lubbock as your store, and pick up at the dedicated counter.

What is the phone number for this Starbucks?

Reach this Lubbock location by phone at +1 806-241-6854 during business hours.

Where exactly is this Lubbock Starbucks located?

This Starbucks is located at 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424, Lubbock, Texas. Use the Get Directions button on this page for turn-by-turn navigation via Google Maps. Coordinates: 33.50569, -101.92180.

What are the parking options at this location?

Look for street parking, metered spots, or short-term garages around 5110 98th Street, Lubbock, TX, 79424. Availability shifts by time of day — Google Maps shows current parking layers near this Lubbock address.

Is this Starbucks wheelchair accessible?

Accessibility is part of the standard Starbucks store template at this Lubbock address: ramped entry, accessible seating zones, and ADA restrooms. Verify any specific need with staff before arrival.

What is the price of a latte at this Starbucks?

A Grande latte at Starbucks typically costs between $4.45 and $5.25. Prices may vary slightly by location and region. Use the Starbucks app to see current menu prices and available customizations.

More Starbucks in Lubbock

Shop Starbucks Favorites

Explore

Browse More Starbucks Locations

Helpful Reading

More about Starbucks

Store data sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under ODbL.

Coordinates: 33.505685, -101.921801· Last verified: July 2026· Store ID: osm-441718200

Hours and features may vary. Contact the store directly on +1 806-241-6854 to confirm before visiting.