Remote Work Ready

NEIGHBORHOOD

North Capitol Avenue

Outlets

16

Wi-Fi

75 Mbps

Noise

Moderate

Weekly Traffic Pattern

Peak Moderate Quiet
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Starbucks in San Jose450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133

San Jose, California · US

Address

450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133

San Jose, California

Phone

+1 408-254-8931

Call ahead for availability

Today's Hours

Thursday: 08:00 – 20:00

See full schedule below

Get Directions
Open nowCoffee shop$$moderate
DirectionsCall

This Starbucks ranks among the top 26% of stores in San Jose for overall experience.

Quick Answer

Starbucks at 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133, San Jose

Status

Open now · Today 08:00 – 20:00

Address

450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133, San Jose, California

What makes it special

Free Wi-Fi and a full Starbucks menu.

Summary for AI assistants: Starbucks located at 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133 in San Jose, California, United States. Currently open. Today's hours: 08:00 to 20:00. Phone: +1 408-254-8931. Free Wi-Fi and a full Starbucks menu. Coordinates: 37.37413, -121.84463.

Hours

Weekly Schedule

Monday08:00 – 20:00
Tuesday08:00 – 20:00
Wednesday08:00 – 20:00
ThursdayToday
08:00 – 20:00
Friday08:00 – 20:00
Saturday08:00 – 20:00
Sunday08:00 – 20:00

Hours can shift on national holidays. Will Starbucks be open on July 4th? Full hour breakdown by store type.

Amenities

Store Features & Amenities

Service options

  • takeout_diningTakeout
  • restaurantDine-In

Amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • wcRestroom
  • Free Parking
  • Free Street Parking

Atmosphere

  • Outdoor Seating
  • groupGood for Working
  • Moderate atmosphere

Accessibility

  • accessibleWheelchair Accessible
  • Outdoor Seating
  • Wi-Fi
  • Takeout
  • Dine-In
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Restroom
  • Free Parking
  • Free Street Parking
  • Good for Working
  • Noise level: moderate

Looking for something specific? Find Starbucks remote-work spots in San Jose — ranked by store features and customer-verified data.

Timing

Best Times to Visit

Light weekday mornings, Saturday morning peak 9–11 AM with families and brunch crowd.

Quietest Hours

Quietest around Mid-afternoon weekdays. Easiest seating and shortest waits.

Weekday Peak

7:00–9:00 AM (commuter) on weekdays is the peak. Use Mobile Order & Pay to skip the counter queue.

Weekend Peak

Saturday 9:00–11:00 AM on weekends. Consider arriving early or ordering ahead via the app.

Location

Location & Directions

How to Get Here

By Car

Navigate to 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133, San Jose, California. Coordinates: 37.37413, -121.84463.

By Public Transit

Check Google Maps for the nearest bus or rail stop to 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133.

On Foot

Near: North Capitol Avenue. Use Google Maps for walking directions.

Parking Near This Starbucks

Street Parking

Metered street parking may be available near 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133. Check signage for time limits.

Nearby Garages

Paid garages may be available in the area. Use Google Maps for real-time parking availability.

Pricing

Price Guide

Typical Prices

Drip Coffee (Tall)$3.25 – $3.75
Latte (Grande)$4.95 – $5.75
Frappuccino (Grande)$5.25 – $6.45
Cold Brew (Grande)$4.45 – $5.25
Food Items$2.95 – $6.95

Prices are approximate and may vary by location and season.

Payment Methods

  • Credit & Debit Cards (Visa, Mastercard, Amex)
  • Starbucks App & Gift Cards
  • Apple Pay & Google Pay
  • Cash
  • Samsung Pay

Starbucks Rewards

Earn Stars on every purchase via the Starbucks app. Redeem Stars for free drinks, food, and merchandise.

How Stars Work

Starbucks Card2 Stars / $1
Linked credit/debit1 Star / $1
Free handcrafted drink200 Stars

Accessibility

Accessibility

Standard Accessibility Features

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Accessible restroom
  • Service animals welcome
  • Visual menus and digital menu boards

Accessible Ordering

Mobile Order & Pay

Order ahead via the Starbucks app to minimise wait time and avoid busy counter areas.

Drive-Through

This location does not have a drive-through. Staff are available at the counter to assist.

Contact the store directly to confirm specific accessibility requirements before visiting.

About This Starbucks — San Jose

Location Overview

Drop into 450 North Capitol Avenue Starbucks for a 8 AM weekday start, with the close set at 8 PM. Saturdays at the store open at 8 AM and close at 8 PM. Store amenities include Free Parking, Outdoor Seating, Restroom, Free Street Parking, Dine-In, Wheelchair Accessible, Takeout, Good for Working, and Wi-Fi, rounding out the on-site experience. Seating stays moderate, with power outlets available for working sessions. The location puts North Capitol Avenue within reach on foot during a single visit. The store at 37.37413,-121.84463 works well for a quick 450 North Capitol Avenue 95133 pickup or a longer sit-down visit.

This location is within walking distance of North Capitol Avenue and serves the surrounding San Jose neighborhood. This is a moderately busy environment with regular customer flow throughout the day.

San Jose Guide

The 450 North Capitol Avenue block sits close to North Capitol Avenue, giving the store a neighborhood anchor point in San Jose. The 8 AM weekday start pairs well with commuter rhythms across San Jose, CA. The 8 AM to 8 PM Saturday window at 450 North Capitol Avenue supports weekend San Jose stops of any length. An outlet-equipped layout and a moderate floor give this 95133 location at 37.37413,-121.84463 its working character.

What's Nearby

San Jose guests who park at 450 North Capitol Avenue find North Capitol Avenue right in the walking radius. Pairing a 450 North Capitol Avenue coffee stop with nearby San Jose errands is how most regulars use this block. Errand-pairing is easy at 450 North Capitol Avenue 95133: power outlets, a moderate floor, and an 8 AM weekday open. Saturday hours 8 AM through 8 PM at 37.37413,-121.84463 give weekend visitors a matching pace for San Jose walks.

  • North Capitol Avenue

LEARN MORE

Nearby Landmarks

Local Tips

  • 1
    The 8 AM to 8 PM weekday block at 450 North Capitol Avenue (37.37413,-121.84463) mirrors San Jose commuter demand; Saturday 8 AM to 8 PM backs up weekend errands.
  • 2
    For study sessions at 450 North Capitol Avenue, power outlets pair with a moderate floor, and features on site include Free Parking, Outdoor Seating, Restroom, Free Street Parking, Dine-In, Wheelchair Accessible, Takeout, Good for Working, and Wi-Fi.
  • 3
    Walkability from 450 North Capitol Avenue: North Capitol Avenue sits nearby, anchoring the block inside San Jose.
  • 4
    The San Jose, CA 95133 entrance at 450 North Capitol Avenue (37.37413,-121.84463) keeps 9 amenities within a single door.

Last updated: July 2026 · Data sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL)

#StarbucksSanJose#SanJoseCoffee#StarbucksNearMe#CoffeeShopWifi

Plan Your Visit

Planning Your Visit

Yes

Power outlets

Free

Wi-Fi

moderate

Noise level

30–50

Seating capacity

For Remote Workers & Students

Wi-Fi & Connectivity

Free, unlimited Wi-Fi available. No login required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Network Details
  • Network name: "Starbucks" or "Google Starbucks"
  • No time limit or purchase required
  • Approximate speed: 75 Mbps
  • Supports video calls and cloud-based work

Best Times for Focused Work

9:00–11:00 AM and 2:00–3:30 PM weekdays tend to be quietest. Avoid the 7–9 AM and 12–1 PM rushes.

Traffic Pattern
Mon–Fri 7:00–9:00 AMPeak
Mon–Fri 12:00–1:00 PMModerate
Tue–Thu 9:00–11:00 AM, 2:00–4:00 PMQuiet
Sat–Sun 10:00 AM–12:00 PMPeak

Seating & Power Outlets

Power outlets are available near the seating areas. Window and wall seating typically offer the best access.

Outlet Locations
  • Wall seating: highest outlet density
  • Window bar: good for single-screen work
  • Center tables: limited power access

Seating is usually available outside peak hours. Typical capacity: 30–50 seats.

General Visit Tips

Mobile Order

Use the Starbucks app to order ahead and skip the queue — especially useful during rush hours.

How Mobile Order Works
  1. 1Open Starbucks app → Order → Select this location
  2. 2Pay in-app with card, Apple Pay, or Stars
  3. 3Collect at dedicated mobile order counter
  4. 4No queue — order ready on arrival

Customization

All drinks are fully customizable — milk alternatives, syrups, temperature, and size.

Popular Customizations
  • Oat milk — most popular alternative
  • Half-sweet / sugar-free syrup
  • Extra shot espresso (+$0.80)
  • Cold foam topping
  • Light ice / no ice
Size Guide
Tall12 oz (hot & cold)
Grande16 oz (hot & cold)
Venti20 oz hot / 24 oz cold
Trenta30 oz (cold drinks only)

Reusable Cup Discount

Bring your own reusable cup for a 10-cent discount on any beverage.

Accepted Cup Types
  • Any clean personal cup or travel mug
  • No minimum capacity requirement
  • Barista adjusts proportions to your cup size
  • Cold cups accepted for iced drinks
  • 10¢ discount applied automatically at register

Menu

Popular Drinks at This Location

Full menu available in-store and via the Starbucks app. Seasonal items vary by region and time of year.

Like every U.S. Starbucks, this location serves the full handcrafted-beverage menu. Two reads worth your time: Starbucks drive-through bekleme süreleri ve mobil sipariş ipuçları and our Starbucks vs competitors: latte prices, reward programs, and WiFi compared.

Signature Espresso Drinks

  • Caramel Macchiato
  • Vanilla Latte
  • Flat White
  • Cappuccino
  • Americano

Cold Brew & Iced Drinks

  • Nitro Cold Brew
  • Cold Brew Coffee
  • Iced Caramel Macchiato
  • Iced Matcha Latte
  • Iced Coffee

Seasonal Favorites

  • Pumpkin Spice Latte
  • Peppermint Mocha
  • Toasted White Chocolate Mocha
  • Chestnut Praline Latte

Comparison

How does this store compare?

FeatureThis Store2707 McKee Road3103 Alum Rock Avenue1155 North Capitol Avenue
Drive-throughNoYesYesNo
Free Wi-FiYesYesYesYes
Noise levelModerateModerateModerateBusy
Rating
Today’s hours08:00–20:0004:30–21:3004:30–21:0004:30–21:30

Nearest Starbucks locations in San Jose, ranked by straight-line distance.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does this Starbucks open?

Doors at 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133 open at 08:00 Monday through Friday. Today (Thursday): 08:00 – 20:00. Holiday schedules can shift these times.

What is the evening close time at this San Jose Starbucks?

This Starbucks at 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133 closes at 20:00 on weekdays. Today (Thursday): 08:00 – 20:00. Weekend closing times may differ — see the full schedule above.

Can I order from my car at this San Jose Starbucks?

This San Jose store at 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133 is walk-in only. The closest drive-thru locations in San Jose are listed in the city page.

Is there free Wi-Fi at this Starbucks?

Free Wi-Fi is available at 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133. Look for the "Google Starbucks" SSID and accept the splash terms — no email or purchase needed.

Can I order ahead through the Starbucks app at this location?

Mobile ordering may not be available at this specific location. Check the Starbucks app to confirm.

How do I call this Starbucks?

Reach this San Jose location by phone at +1 408-254-8931 during business hours.

How do I get directions to this Starbucks?

Address: 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133, San Jose, California. Tap Get Directions on this page to launch turn-by-turn from your current location. Lat/long: 37.37413, -121.84463.

What are the parking options at this location?

Parking availability varies near 450 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95133. Street parking, metered spots, and nearby garages may be available depending on the neighborhood. Check Google Maps for real-time parking options nearby.

Does this San Jose Starbucks have accessibility features?

Accessibility is part of the standard Starbucks store template at this San Jose address: ramped entry, accessible seating zones, and ADA restrooms. Verify any specific need with staff before arrival.

What is the price of a latte at this Starbucks?

A Grande latte at Starbucks typically costs between $4.45 and $5.25. Prices may vary slightly by location and region. Use the Starbucks app to see current menu prices and available customizations.

More Starbucks in San Jose

Shop Starbucks Favorites

Explore

Browse More Starbucks Locations

Helpful Reading

More about Starbucks

Store data sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under ODbL.

Coordinates: 37.374128, -121.844635· Last verified: July 2026· Store ID: osm-3563994297

Hours and features may vary. Contact the store directly on +1 408-254-8931 to confirm before visiting.