Outdoor Seating

NEIGHBORHOOD

Clairemont Mesa Boulevard

Outlets

10

Wi-Fi

75 Mbps

Noise

Moderate

Weekly Traffic Pattern

Peak Moderate Quiet
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Starbucks in San Diego9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123

San Diego, California · US

Address

9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123

San Diego, California

Phone

+1 858-614-0263

Call ahead for availability

Today's Hours

Thursday: 04:00 – 20:00

See full schedule below

Get Directions
Open nowCoffee shop$$moderate
DirectionsCall

This Starbucks ranks among the top 58% of stores in San Diego for overall experience.

Quick Answer

Starbucks at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123, San Diego

Status

Open now · Today 04:00 – 20:00

Address

9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123, San Diego, California

What makes it special

Free Wi-Fi and a full Starbucks menu.

Summary for AI assistants: Starbucks located at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123 in San Diego, California, United States. Currently open. Today's hours: 04:00 to 20:00. Phone: +1 858-614-0263. Free Wi-Fi and a full Starbucks menu. Coordinates: 32.83103, -117.13072.

Hours

Weekly Schedule

Monday04:00 – 20:00
Tuesday04:00 – 20:00
Wednesday04:00 – 20:00
ThursdayToday
04:00 – 20:00
Friday04:00 – 20:00
Saturday05:00 – 20:00
Sunday05:00 – 20:00

Hours can shift on national holidays. See full July 4th hours across U.S. Starbucks locations.

Amenities

Store Features & Amenities

Service options

  • takeout_diningTakeout
  • restaurantDine-In
  • delivery_diningDelivery

Amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free Parking
  • Free Street Parking

Atmosphere

  • Outdoor Seating
  • groupGood for Working
  • groupGood for Kids
  • Moderate atmosphere
  • Outdoor Seating
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Takeout
  • Dine-In
  • Delivery
  • Free Parking
  • Free Street Parking
  • Good for Working
  • Good for Kids
  • Noise level: moderate

Looking for something specific? Best Starbucks drive-thru across California — ranked by store features and customer-verified data.

Timing

Best Times to Visit

Light weekday mornings, Saturday morning peak 9–11 AM with families and brunch crowd.

Quietest Hours

Quietest around Mid-afternoon weekdays. Easiest seating and shortest waits.

Weekday Peak

7:00–9:00 AM (commuter) on weekdays is the peak. Use Mobile Order & Pay to skip the counter queue.

Weekend Peak

Saturday 9:00–11:00 AM on weekends. Consider arriving early or ordering ahead via the app.

Location

Location & Directions

How to Get Here

By Car

Navigate to 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123, San Diego, California. Coordinates: 32.83103, -117.13072.

By Public Transit

Check Google Maps for the nearest bus or rail stop to 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123.

On Foot

Near: Clairemont Mesa Boulevard. Use Google Maps for walking directions.

Parking Near This Starbucks

Street Parking

Metered street parking may be available near 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123. Check signage for time limits.

Nearby Garages

Paid garages may be available in the area. Use Google Maps for real-time parking availability.

Pricing

Price Guide

Typical Prices

Drip Coffee (Tall)$3.25 – $3.75
Latte (Grande)$4.95 – $5.75
Frappuccino (Grande)$5.25 – $6.45
Cold Brew (Grande)$4.45 – $5.25
Food Items$2.95 – $6.95

Prices are approximate and may vary by location and season.

Payment Methods

  • Credit & Debit Cards (Visa, Mastercard, Amex)
  • Starbucks App & Gift Cards
  • Apple Pay & Google Pay
  • Cash
  • Samsung Pay

Starbucks Rewards

Earn Stars on every purchase via the Starbucks app. Redeem Stars for free drinks, food, and merchandise.

How Stars Work

Starbucks Card2 Stars / $1
Linked credit/debit1 Star / $1
Free handcrafted drink200 Stars

Accessibility

Accessibility

Standard Accessibility Features

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Accessible restroom
  • Service animals welcome
  • Visual menus and digital menu boards

Accessible Ordering

Mobile Order & Pay

Order ahead via the Starbucks app to minimise wait time and avoid busy counter areas.

Drive-Through

This location does not have a drive-through. Staff are available at the counter to assist.

Contact the store directly to confirm specific accessibility requirements before visiting.

About This Starbucks — San Diego

Location Overview

Starbucks 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard keeps a weekday 4 AM to 8 PM schedule in San Diego. Saturdays at the store open at 5 AM and close at 8 PM. Expect Free Parking, Good for Kids, Outdoor Seating, Free Street Parking, Good for Working, Dine-In, Delivery, Takeout, and Free Wi-Fi as part of the standard store setup at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard. Seating stays moderate, with power outlets available for working sessions. You're close to Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, which draws a mix of visitors and locals. Overall, a dependable San Diego 92123 stop at 32.83103,-117.13072 for weekday and weekend visitors.

This location is within walking distance of Clairemont Mesa Boulevard and serves the surrounding San Diego neighborhood. This is a moderately busy environment with regular customer flow throughout the day.

San Diego Guide

This San Diego Starbucks sits where 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard meets the Clairemont Mesa Boulevard walking radius, pulling steady foot traffic. The 4 AM weekday start pairs well with commuter rhythms across San Diego, CA. 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard keeps Saturday hours 5 AM through 8 PM, matching weekend San Diego shopping windows. Workspace basics at 92123 32.83103,-117.13072 cover power outlets plus a moderate main area and 9 service fronts.

What's Nearby

Clairemont Mesa Boulevard are the closest points of interest to the 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard address in San Diego, CA. From 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego stops cluster close enough that the car stays parked for most of the visit. The 4 AM weekday open at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard 92123 keeps errand chains on pace, and power outlets cover a laptop break. Hours 4 AM to 8 PM weekdays plus Saturday 5 AM to 8 PM frame this 32.83103,-117.13072 San Diego block.

  • Clairemont Mesa Boulevard

LEARN MORE

Nearby Landmarks

Local Tips

  • 1
    For a quick 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard 32.83103,-117.13072 pickup, the 4 AM weekday open is your best window in San Diego; Saturday service 5 AM to 8 PM.
  • 2
    Laptop users at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard rely on power outlets and a moderate noise level; the location also carries Free Parking, Good for Kids, Outdoor Seating, Free Street Parking, Good for Working, Dine-In, Delivery, Takeout, and Free Wi-Fi.
  • 3
    Clairemont Mesa Boulevard and the 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard block share the same San Diego pedestrian pocket, useful for multi-stop visits.
  • 4
    If you're driving in from CA, the 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard 92123 entrance at 32.83103,-117.13072 sits by 9-amenity quick stops.

Last updated: July 2026 · Data sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL)

#StarbucksSanDiego#SanDiegoCoffee#StarbucksNearMe#CoffeeShopWifi

Plan Your Visit

Planning Your Visit

Yes

Power outlets

Free

Wi-Fi

moderate

Noise level

30–50

Seating capacity

For Remote Workers & Students

Wi-Fi & Connectivity

Free, unlimited Wi-Fi available. No login required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Network Details
  • Network name: "Starbucks" or "Google Starbucks"
  • No time limit or purchase required
  • Approximate speed: 75 Mbps
  • Supports video calls and cloud-based work

Best Times for Focused Work

9:00–11:00 AM and 2:00–3:30 PM weekdays tend to be quietest. Avoid the 7–9 AM and 12–1 PM rushes.

Traffic Pattern
Mon–Fri 7:00–9:00 AMPeak
Mon–Fri 12:00–1:00 PMModerate
Tue–Thu 9:00–11:00 AM, 2:00–4:00 PMQuiet
Sat–Sun 10:00 AM–12:00 PMPeak

Seating & Power Outlets

Power outlets are available near the seating areas. Window and wall seating typically offer the best access.

Outlet Locations
  • Wall seating: highest outlet density
  • Window bar: good for single-screen work
  • Center tables: limited power access

Seating is usually available outside peak hours. Typical capacity: 30–50 seats.

General Visit Tips

Mobile Order

Use the Starbucks app to order ahead and skip the queue — especially useful during rush hours.

How Mobile Order Works
  1. 1Open Starbucks app → Order → Select this location
  2. 2Pay in-app with card, Apple Pay, or Stars
  3. 3Collect at dedicated mobile order counter
  4. 4No queue — order ready on arrival

Customization

All drinks are fully customizable — milk alternatives, syrups, temperature, and size.

Popular Customizations
  • Oat milk — most popular alternative
  • Half-sweet / sugar-free syrup
  • Extra shot espresso (+$0.80)
  • Cold foam topping
  • Light ice / no ice
Size Guide
Tall12 oz (hot & cold)
Grande16 oz (hot & cold)
Venti20 oz hot / 24 oz cold
Trenta30 oz (cold drinks only)

Reusable Cup Discount

Bring your own reusable cup for a 10-cent discount on any beverage.

Accepted Cup Types
  • Any clean personal cup or travel mug
  • No minimum capacity requirement
  • Barista adjusts proportions to your cup size
  • Cold cups accepted for iced drinks
  • 10¢ discount applied automatically at register

Menu

Popular Drinks at This Location

Full menu available in-store and via the Starbucks app. Seasonal items vary by region and time of year.

Like every U.S. Starbucks, this location serves the full handcrafted-beverage menu. Two reads worth your time: Starbucks drive-through: wait times, hours, and mobile order tips and our Which coffee chain is better? Starbucks, Dunkin, or Tim Hortons in 2026.

Signature Espresso Drinks

  • Caramel Macchiato
  • Vanilla Latte
  • Flat White
  • Cappuccino
  • Americano

Cold Brew & Iced Drinks

  • Nitro Cold Brew
  • Cold Brew Coffee
  • Iced Caramel Macchiato
  • Iced Matcha Latte
  • Iced Coffee

Seasonal Favorites

  • Pumpkin Spice Latte
  • Peppermint Mocha
  • Toasted White Chocolate Mocha
  • Chestnut Praline Latte

Comparison

How does this store compare?

FeatureThis Store4898 Convoy Street4380 Kearny Mesa Road10460 Clairemont
Drive-throughNoNoYesNo
Free Wi-FiYesYesYesYes
Noise levelModerateQuietBusyQuiet
Rating
Today’s hours04:00–20:0005:00–21:0004:00–20:0005:00–21:00

Nearest Starbucks locations in San Diego, ranked by straight-line distance.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the opening hours at this Starbucks?

This Starbucks at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123 opens at 04:00 on weekdays. Today (Thursday): 04:00 – 20:00. Hours may vary on public holidays.

When does this Starbucks stop serving?

Last call at this San Diego location is 20:00 on weekdays. Today (Thursday): 04:00 – 20:00. Weekends often close earlier — full week schedule is on this page.

Does this Starbucks have a drive-through?

Drive-thru: not available at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123. Walk-in only — for drive-thru, see other San Diego locations on this site.

Can I get online at this Starbucks?

Yes. This location offers complimentary Wi-Fi. No purchase or login is required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Does this Starbucks accept Mobile Order & Pay?

We can't confirm Mobile Order at this San Diego store. The Starbucks app's pickup-store list is the most reliable source — check before driving.

What is the phone number for this Starbucks?

Call 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123 directly at +1 858-614-0263.

How can I navigate to this Starbucks?

This Starbucks is located at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123, San Diego, California. Use the Get Directions button on this page for turn-by-turn navigation via Google Maps. Coordinates: 32.83103, -117.13072.

Can I park at this San Diego Starbucks?

Parking near 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123 depends on the block. Some San Diego Starbucks share a strip-mall lot; others rely on street parking. Use the embedded map to scout before you go.

Is this Starbucks wheelchair accessible?

Standard Starbucks builds at 9211 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard, San Diego, CA, 92123 include accessible entrance, seating, and restroom. Smaller licensed stores can vary — call ahead if a specific feature (counter height, accessible parking) matters for your visit.

What is the price of a latte at this Starbucks?

A Grande latte at Starbucks typically costs between $4.45 and $5.25. Prices may vary slightly by location and region. Use the Starbucks app to see current menu prices and available customizations.

More Starbucks in San Diego

Shop Starbucks Favorites

Explore

Browse More Starbucks Locations

Helpful Reading

More about Starbucks

Store data sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under ODbL.

Coordinates: 32.831028, -117.130721· Last verified: July 2026· Store ID: osm-7708999679

Hours and features may vary. Contact the store directly on +1 858-614-0263 to confirm before visiting.